clock

Opens at 10am

MENU
clock

Opens at 10am

MENU
clock

Opens at 10am

Curator's Corner / Trivia

20 NASCAR Trivia Questions

How well do you know your NASCAR history? Test your knowledge with these 20 trivia questions about the legends of the sport.

1. Where did Hall of Famer William H.G. France (2010) stage the first NASCAR organizational meetings in December 1947?

A. Daytona Beach
B. Miami Beach
C. Myrtle Beach
D. Palm Beach

Photo courtesy of NASCAR Archives & Research Center via Getty Images

2. Which Hall of Famer won the inaugural Daytona 500 in 1959?

A. Lee Petty
B. Joe Weatherly
C. Curtis Turner
D. Junior Johnson

3. What year did Hall of Famer Ned Jarrett (2011) win his second and final premier series title?

A. 1960
B. 1961
C. 1964
D. 1965

Photo courtesy of NASCAR Archives & Research Center via Getty Images

4. How many NASCAR championships did Hall of Famer Richie Evans (2012) win?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9

5. At which track did Hall of Famer Dale Jarrett (2014) win his first premier series race

A. Daytona International Speedway
B. Michigan International Speedway
C. Pocono Raceway
D. Bristol Motor Speedway

Photo courtesy of NASCAR Archives & Research Center via Getty Images

6. What year did Hall of Famer Buddy Baker (2020) become the first driver to lap a closed course at more than 200 mph?

A. 1968
B. 1970
C. 1972
D. 1974

7. How many consecutive years did cars fielded by Hall of Famer Jack Roush (2019) win their class in the Rolex 24 at Daytona International Speedway?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 10

Photo courtesy of NASCAR Archives & Research Center via Getty Images

8. How many times did Hall of Famer Bobby Allison (2011) win the Daytona 500?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

9. Which NASCAR premier series crew chief has the most championships?

A. Dale Inman
B. Chad Knaus
C. Kirk Shelmerdine
D. Bud Moore

10. Which Hall of Fame team owner did Darrell Waltrip (2012) drive for when he won all three of his premier series championships?

A. Bud Moore
B. Cotton Owens
C. Junior Johnson
D. Rick Hendrick

11. Who was the lead announcer for the 1979 Daytona 500, the first 500-mile NASCAR race that was broadcast live, flag-to-flag?

A. Ned Jarrett
B. Chris Economaki
C. Mike Joy
D. Ken Squier

Photo courtesy of NASCAR Archives & Research Center via Getty Images

12. How many NASCAR premier series car owner championships did Hall of Famer Richard Childress (2017) win with Dale Earnhardt (2010) as his driver?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

13. How many consecutive poles did Hall of Famer David Pearson (2011) win at Charlotte Motor Speedway?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11

Photo courtesy of NASCAR Archives & Research Center via Getty Images

14. Hall of Famer Red Byron (2018) was the first NASCAR premier series champion in 1949. How many career race victories did he have?

A. 2
B. 7
C. 12
D. 17

15. How many NASCAR All-Star Races did Hall of Famer Mark Martin (2017) win?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Photo courtesy of NASCAR Archives & Research Center via Getty Images

16. What job was Hall of Famer Leonard Wood (2013) best known for?

A. Crew Chief
B. Driver
C. NASCAR Official
D. Jack man

17. What was Hall of Famer Benny Parsons’ (2017) previous career before becoming a race driver?

A. Short-order cook
B. Fork-lift operator
C. Semi-pro football player
D. Cab driver

Photo courtesy of NASCAR Archives & Research Center via Getty Images

18. Which Hall of Famer was the first to win consecutive premier series championships?

A. Herb Thomas
B. Lee Petty
C. Tim Flock
D. Buck Baker

19. When did Hall of Famer Bill Elliott (2015) set the record for the fastest NASCAR qualifying lap of all-time?

A. 1985
B. 1986
C. 1987
D. 1988

Photo courtesy of NASCAR Archives & Research Center via Getty Images

20. When was Hall of Famer Joe Gibbs (2020) inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame?

A. 1996
B. 1998
C. 2000
D. 2002

ANSWER KEY:

1. Correct answer: A. The first NASCAR organizational meetings took place in the Streamline Hotel, an art deco hotel in Daytona Beach that was recently restored to its past glory.

2. Correct answer: A. In a photo finish that took three days to determine the official winner, Lee Petty (2011) was declared the race winner in his 1959 Oldsmobile.

3. Correct answer: D. Driving a Ford owned by Bondy Long, Ned Jarrett (2011) won the 1965 championship, posting 13 race victories, 42 top fives and 45 top 10s in 54 races. Included in his victories was the Southern 500, which Jarrett won by a record 14 laps.

4. Correct answer: D. Known as “The Rapid Roman,” Rome, New York, native Richie Evans won nine NASCAR Modified championships, including eight in a row from 1978-85. Along with fellow Hall of Famer Mike Stefanik (2021), Evans is one of only two nine-time NASCAR champions.

5. Correct answer: B. In a thrilling last-lap battle between Hall of Famers, Dale Jarrett (2014) edged Davey Allison (2019) by 8 inches to win the 1991 Champion Spark Plug 400 at Michigan International Speedway.

6. Correct answer: B. On March 24, 1970 at Alabama International Motor Speedway (now Talladega Superspeedway), Buddy Baker (2020) turned a lap of 200.447 mph, becoming the first driver to break the 200 mph barrier on a closed course.

7. Correct answer: D. Before he came to NASCAR in 1988, Jack Roush (2019) was one of the top team owners in sports-car racing. Roush Fords won their class in the Rolex 24 a remarkable 10 consecutive times. The 1995 winning effort included film legend Paul Newman as one of the team’s drivers.

8. Correct answer: C. Bobby Allison (2011) won the Great American Race three times with three different teams: Hall of Famer Bud Moore’s (2011) in 1978, DiGard Racing in 1982 and the Stavola Brothers in 1988. The 1988 Daytona 500 was the last victory of Allison’s career.

9. Correct answer: A. Dale Inman (2012) won eight championships as a crew chief, seven for his cousin Richard Petty (2010) and the eighth with Terry Labonte (2016).
10. Correct answer: C. All three of Darrell Waltrip’s (2012) premier series championships came driving for Junior Johnson (2010). Johnson also fielded three championship cars for Cale Yarborough (2012).

11. Correct answer: D. It was Ken Squier (2018) who famously called the end of the 1979 Daytona 500, when Cale Yarborough (2012) and Donnie Allison crashed while fighting for the lead on the last lap, handing the race victory to Richard Petty (2010).
12. Correct answer: C. Dale Earnhardt (2010) won seven championships as a driver. The first in 1980 was with car owner Rod Osterlund, while the remaining six were with Richard Childress (2017).

13. Correct answer: D. From October 7, 1973 until October 8, 1978, David Pearson (2011) won an incredible 11 consecutive poles at Charlotte Motor Speedway, all while driving the powerhouse No. 21 Wood Brothers Racing Mercury.

14. Correct answer: A. Red Byron’s (2018) victories on the Daytona Beach-Road Course and Martinsville Speedway propelled him to the inaugural NASCAR premier series championship in 1949. But he never won again and retired after competing in just nine races n 1950 and ’51.

15. Correct answer: C. Mark Martin (2017) won the all-star battle at Charlotte Motor Speedway twice, the first time in 1998 and the second in 2005. Both times he was driving Fords fielded by team owner Jack Roush (2019).

16. Correct answer: A. Leonard Wood (2013), one of the founding members of NASCAR’s oldest continually operating team. He served as crew chief for the No. 21 Wood Brothers Racing Ford and Mercury stock cars for many years. Wood is regarded as a mechanical mastermind.

17. Correct answer: D. For a time, Benny Parsons (2017) drove a taxicab in Detroit before moving back to North Carolina to race in NASCAR.

18. Correct answer: D. While all of the above drivers won multiple premier series titles, Buck Baker (2013) was the first to go back-to-back, winning in 1956 driving a Chrysler for Carl Kiekhaefer and then again in 1957 behind the wheel of a Chevrolet Baker himself owned.

19. Correct answer: C. At Talladega Superspeedway in 1987, Bill Elliott (2015) established the all-time NASCAR qualifying record, putting down a blistering qualifying lap of 212.809 mph in his Harry Melling-owned Ford Thunderbird.

20. Correct answer: A. After winning the Super Bowl in 1983, ’88 and ’92 as the head coach of the Washington National Football League team, Joe Gibbs (2020) was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1996.

Tom Jensen

Tom Jensen

Tom is the Curatorial Affairs Manager of the NASCAR Hall of Fame and a veteran of more than 20 years in the NASCAR media industry.

Related Articles